(Approved by AICTE, New Delhi, Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai, An NBA Accredited (ECE) & ISO 9001:2015 certified institution.)
 

Training and Placement

ABOUT TRAINING AND PLACEMENT:

The Department of Training and Placement conducts many Training Programmes to all students to develop their technical knowledge and soft skills in the areas of Aptitude, Logical Reasoning, Quantitative Reasoning and Verbal through the qualified and reputed External Training Centers. Also the training programmes like Mock Interviews, Group Discussions, Oral and Written Communication Skills and Workshop etc. are conducted for final year students by HR Managers from different industries.

The Department of Training and Placement plays a vital role in locating job opportunities for Under Graduates and Post Graduates who all are passing out from the college by keeping in touch with top-notch companies and industries. The Department of Training and Placement operates round the year to facilitate interactions between companies and budding graduates. The number of students placed through the campus interviews is continuously trending towards increasing. Based on the invitations, many reputed companies are regularly visiting the institute to conduct campus interviews.

Placement Gallery

20200214_094513 20200104_143208 20200104_110139 20211217_115147 20211217_115130 20211117_150119 20211115_150601 20200313_095740 IMG_20210313_094811 20211228_090228 IMG_20211102_132704 IMG_20211102_132659 IMG_20211020_141622 IMG_20211020_141418 IMG_20211006_115003 IMG_20210916_094251 IMG_20210916_093930 IMG_20210313_105303 IMG_20210313_105237 IMG_20211206_131312 IMG_20211102_132713 IMG_20211224_125629 IMG_20211221_085955 IMG_20211215_124403 IMG_20211215_123551 IMG_20211208_095526 IMG_20211208_094801 IMG_20211208_094756 IMG_20211208_094737 test IMG-20220107-WA0002 IMG-20211204-WA0009 IMG-20211204-WA0005 IMG-20200227-WA0038 IMG_20211224_125721 IMG_20211224_125656 IMG-20210316-WA0033 IMG-20210313-WA0039 IMG-20210313-WA0037 IMG-20210313-WA0035 IMG-20210313-WA0032 IMG-20210313-WA0030 IMG_20210313_105303 IMG_20210313_105237 IMG_20210313_094823 IMG_20210313_094802 IMG_20210313_093726 IMG_20210313_093624 IMG_20210313_093200 IMG_20210313_093008 IMG_20210310_153748 IMG_20210310_153703 trans3 trans2 trans trai2 trai test sutherland star1 star ss info sac1 sac leap2 leap1 leap test khivraj khiv1 jf3 (3) jf3 (1) jf2 jf1 episourc ami test ami tes abi showatech 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0
<
>

 

Our Premier Recruiters

logo-1
logo-1
logo-1
logo-1

logo-1
logo-1
logo-1
logo-1

logo-1
logo-1
logo-1
logo-1

logo-1
logo-1
logo-1
logo-1

logo-1
logo-1
logo-1
logo-1

logo-1
logo-1
logo-1
logo-1

logo-1
logo-1
logo-1
logo-1

logo-1
logo-1
logo-1
logo-1

logo-1
logo-1
logo-1
logo-1

logo-1


TRAINING & PLACEMENT TEAM:

S.No. Name of the faculty Designation Mobile Number E-mail Id
1. G.V.Manojkumar Placement Officer 8939861899 placements@grt.edu.in
2.        Mr.C.Udaykumar Training & Placement College coordinator 9894665337 udayakumar.c@grt.edu.in
3.        Mr.G.Tamiziniyan TAP Coordinator-  BME 7845458300 tamiziniyan.g@grt.edu.in
4.        Dr.K.Prabhu TAP Coordinator- CIVIL ENGG. 9790614711 prabhu.k@grt.edu.in
5.        Mr.MohammedImtiaz TAP Coordinator- CSE 7200007999 mohamedimtiaz.n@grt.edu.in
6.        Mr.K.Nareshkumar TAP Coordinator- ECE 8072475774 nareshkumar.k@grt.edu.in
7.        Mr. Govindarajan TAP Coordinator – MBA 9865270702 govindarajan.r@grt.edu.in
8.        Mr.G.V.Dellibabu TAP Coordinator- MECH ENGG. 8919149401 dellibabu.gv@grt.edu.in
9.        Mr. Rasool TAP Coordinator – MBA 9790395982 syedrasool.n@grt.edu.in

 

TRAINING MODULES:

II YEAR TRAINING CONTENTS

Topic Session Contents No. of Hours
Communication skills

(8 hours)

CS1 Basic Communication Skills, Tenses 2
CS2 Confidence Building, Motivation 2
CS3 Team Work / Participation 2
CS 4 Leadership Skills Time Management 2
Aptitude

Skills

(12 hours)

APS -1 Number Sequence 2
APS -2 Problems on LCM and HCF 2
APS -3 Factors, Divisibility and Progressions 2
APS -4 Numerical Series and Sequences 2
APS -5 Alphabetical Series and Sequences

Problems on Train & Clock

2
APS -6 Ratio & Proportion, Age problems

Profit & Loss

2
Oral and Written skills

(12 hours)

Story Mason Acting out the story(Skit) 2
Who gets the heart? Activity Session – Focus on the students’ persuasion & convincing skills 2
LD test & The Reporter Activity session – Focus on the students’ interrogative skill 2
Extempore Give a topic and make them speak on that 2
Support and Criticize Activity Session – Focus on the students’ persuasion & convincing skills 2
Picture Connector Write a story based on the pictures given 2
Group Discussion

(4 hours)

GD Group Discussions

Tips, tricks and practice

4
Total Training hours 36

III YEAR TRAINING CONTENTS

Topic Session Contents No. of hours
Communication skills

(4 hours)

English Nuts and Bolts of English, Eliminating Common Errors, Functional Usage, Improving LSRW (Listening, Speaking, Reading and Writing) 4
Aptitude

Skills

(12 hours)

APS -1 Percentages, Averages, Ratio & Proportions, Mixtures & Allegations 2
APS -2 Profit Loss, Simple Interest & Compound Interest 2
APS -3 Time and Work, Pipes & Cisterns, Boats & Streams 2
APS -4 Time and Distance 2
APS -5 Probability 2
APS -6 Geometry, Trigonometry, Logarithms 2
Verbal Reasoning Skills (12 hours) VRS-1 Reading Comprehension 2
VRS-2 Paragraph Sequencing 2
VRS-3 Sentence Correction / Completion 2
VRS-4 Critical Reasoning 2
VRS-5 Analogies, Phrasal Verbs, Idioms, Synonyms, Antonyms 2
VRS-6 Data Interpretation 2
Seminar by Experts (4 hours) Seminar Industrial Awareness Seminar 4
Interview skills (4 hours) Body Language Body Language basics 2
Interviews – Introduction An orientation about interviews 1
My Interview Practical explanation of interview process 1
Total Training hours 36

IV YEAR TRAINING CONTENTS

Topic Session Contents No. of hours
Communication skills

(4 hours)

English Grammar, Comprehension and Application 4
Aptitude

Skills

(16 hours)

APS -1 Numerical Problems-Revision 3
APS -2 Fractional Problem 3
APS -3 Coding and Decoding 3
APS -4 Permutation & Combination 3
APS -5 Cube and Dice Area, Perimeter and Volume 2
APS -6 Blood Relation Problems 2
Logical &

Verbal

Reasoning

Skills

(16 hours)

VRS-1 Data Interpretation 3
VRS-2 Visual Reasoning 3
VRS-3 Puzzles 3
VRS-4 Cases, Venn Diagram 3
VRS-5 Critical Reasoning 2
VRS-6 Sentence Correction / Completion 2
Seminar by Experts

(8 hours)

Seminar Industrial Awareness Seminar 4
Resume and Interview skill Workshop 4
Interview Skills

(10 hours)

IS1 Professional Development 2
IS2 Effective Resume Writing Tips & Tricks 2
IS3 Group Discussion Tips & Tricks 2
IS4 Interview Skills Tips & Tricks 2
IS5 HR Interview skills Tips & Tricks 2
Total Training hours 54

PLACEMENT DETAILS (BATCH WISE):

2021-22 BATCH PLACED DETAILS

S.No Name of the company Profile/Designation BME CIVIL CSE ECE EEE MECH MBA TOTAL
1 Wipro Software Developer 2 2
2 Infosys Teainee 1 1
3 Jaro Graduate Trainee 1 1 2
4 Jilaba Software Developer 2 1 3
5 Q-Spider Software Developer 2 4 6 12
6 CSS Cyber Security Engineer 1 2 3
7 Bahwancybertek Software Developer 1 1
8 Indiamart Business Development 2 2
9 SKOLAR Business Development 8 8
10 Eliat Software Developer 1 1
11 Toprun Automotive Graduate Engineer Trainee 6 19 25
12 Sutherland Technical Support 19 2 23 32 7 11 94
13 Sri raetna solutions Medical Coder 14 14
14 Capgemini Analist 1 1 1 3
15 Focus Edumatics Online Trainer 28 1 18 9 3 9 14 82
16 Facilio Software Developer 1 1
17 Pentagon Space Full stack Developer 2 1 1 4
18 Episource Medical Coder 17 17
19 ziffity Software Developer 1 1
20 Foxconn (BHI) GET 18 18
21 TNQ Editor 1 1
22 BSA Trainee 1 1 2
23 Neeyamo Product developer 1 1
24 TVS Trainee 5 5
25 NCS Software Developer 1 1
26 Stellar Innovations Process associate 2 2 7 13 11 35
27 Live connections HR Recruiter 24 24
28 NVH GET 6 6
29 zinnov Research Executive 2 2
30 Ultratech GET 2 2
31 Foxconn GET 5 2 7
32 Agaram Infotech Software Developer 6 9 15
33 Face Trainer 2 2
34 Hakunamatata Software Developer 2 2
35 Netlink Software Developer 1 1
36 Prolifics Software Developer 1 1
Total No. of Offers 86 10 74 99 21 63 48 401
No. of Placed Students 32 6 36 42 10 39 46 211

 

2017-21 BATCH PLACED DETAILS

S.No Name of the company BME CIVIL CSE ECE EEE MECH MBA TOTAL
1 Sutherland – Voice 2 2 2 6
2 Sutherland – Non Voice 7 9 2 3 21
3 GRT Jewellers Ind.Pvt.Ltd 21 21
4 Accenture 3 3
5 Aspire Systems 2 2
6 ATOS Syntel 1 1
7 Caparo Industries 33 33
8 IM Gears Pvt Ltd
(Vengaivasal)
13 13 12 4 42
9 YOE YOE Electronics, 16 16
10 Endurance 5 5
11 Hanchang India (Pvt) Ltd 7 7
12 TCS 7 7
13 ZOHO Corporation 1 0
14 HYOSEONG Electric
India Pvt Ltd
12 12
15 Preethi Kitchen Appliances
Pvt Ltd
5 4 10 10 29
16 Butterfly Swaminathan
Enterprise Pvt Ltd
6 6
17 IM Gears Pvt Ltd
(Pudhupakkam)
3 9 12 14 38
18 CI Global Solutions 2 1 3
19 Stellar Innovations 6 6
20 RR Electronics Pvt Ltd 1 1
21 ABI Showatech 6 6
22 Fruzyme Biotech Ind.Pvt Ltd 3 3
23 Tube Investments Ind.Pvt Ltd 4 4
24 Radiant Appliances & Electronics
Pvt Ltd
0
25 REVA Chennai 1 1
26 RIPE Chennai 2 2
27 HCL Technnologies 2 1 3
28 Technology Solutions2 Pvt.Ltd,Bangalore 1 1
29 CTS 1 1
30 Byjus 1 1
31 Citius Tech 1 1
32 Rising Star 1 1
33 CHARGEBACK GURUS 1 1
34 Idoow 1 1
35 Infosys 1 1
36 LTI 1 1
37 Zinnov 2 2
38 Robert Bosch 1 1
Total No. of Offers 44 4 46 81 27 59 29 279
No. of Placed Students 35 4 34 69 20 49 24 235

 

2016-20 BATCH PLACED DETAILS

S.No Name of the company AUTO BME CIVIL CSE ECE EEE MECH MBA TOTAL
1 TCS (OFF CAMPUS) 1 1
2 NIRMITI PRECISION PVT.LTD., 5   17 22
3 SUTHERLAND (VOICE) 1 2 7 1 12
4 SUTHERLAND (NON-VOICE) 1 8 11 1 23
5 BOSTON HARVOR 1 1
6 SS  INFORMATION SYSTEM 1 2 4 7
7 ACT PLAST PAINTS 3 1 4 3 11
8 ENOAH ISOLUTION PVT. 2 1 4 1 1 9
9 I-PROCESS SERVICES
INDIA PVT LTD
12 12
10 TRIGO QUALITY 4 12 16
11 ZENCORP TECHNO SOLUTIONS 2 3 5
12  VERTICAL SOLUTIONS 2 1 7 10
13  SL LUMAX 15 15
14  Lead pro 9 9
15 JKM Automotive 10 10
16 Perfect Electronics 10 10
TOTAL No. of Offers 11 2 2 14 73 11 41 16 129
No. of Placed Students 8 2 2 14 63 11 39 13 118

 

2015-19 BATCH PLACED DETAILS

Sl.No Name of the company Auto BME CIVIL CSE ECE EEE Mech. MBA TOTAL
1 Leaap International Pvt. Ltd 2 2
2 Xobin (Internship & Placement) 1 1
3 Nirmiti 5 11 16
4 Tata Consultancy Service 1 2 3
5 Cognizant 1 1
6 Sutherland 3 4 5 7 4 4 6 33
7 Airtel(Raghul Infotech) 15 8 23
8 SL-Lumax 20 3 11 34
9 One-Gene 2 3 5
10 Sysarc 4 2 1 7
11 Accenture 1 1
12 TPI Composites 1 1
13 Perfect Electronics 8 7 15
14 BIS 1 1
15 JKM Automotive 9 4 13
16 Intelenet 6 16 22
17 DXC 1 1
18 Prodapt 10 1 8 7 26
19 Vertex 4 9 6 4 4 27
20 Intellct 1 1
21 LeadPro 7 22 13 5 11 19 2 79
22 First Source 8 8
23 ICICI 7 7
TOTAL No. of Offers 21 53 25 26 83 27 67 25 327
No. of Placed Students 17 28 31 20 51 19 54 21 231

 

2014-18 BATCH PLACED DETAILS

Name of the companay BME ECE EEE CSE MECH AUTO CIVIL MBA TOTAL
Leaap International Pvt. Ltd 2 1       3
Transhealth Care 3 3
SS Information Systems Pvt. Ltd 8 8
SAC Engine Components 40 13 53
Infosys 1 1 2
Health Watch Tele diagnostics 7 7
Star Systems India Pvt. Ltd 2 2
Team Lease 11 1 12
IntellinetGloabal Solutions 4 7 3 14
JKM Automotive 10 3 13
Elcompo Industries 6 5 11
Varam Holdings 2 6 8
Karvy Group 15 6 2 1 8 32
KLR Global Inc 30 7 10 47
Magus Dialog 13 12 7 4 36
OM  Innovations 1 7 11 34 9 5 67
Episource 8 8
Khivraj Motors 1 3 1 5
Sutherland 4 4 2 10
ABI Showatech 35 3 38
TOTAL 19 84 35 53 130 24 9 25 379

 

=> PLACED STUDENTS LIST


2013-17 BATCH PLACED DETAILS

NAME OF THE COMPANY ECE EEE CSE MECH AUTO CIVIL MBA TOTAL
SUTHERLAND 7 1 2 1 0 2 0 13
TAFE 3 3
PRIMETEC INDUSTRIES 16 16
ARIHANT DURAPLAST 10 10
UNISOL 6 11 17
IBEON TECHNOLOGIES 8 1 1 10
SITAL 10 1 1 12
SAC 16 7 23
BEREZIA TECHNOLOGY 8 4 9 0 1 4 9 35
AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS 21 6 5 1 33
MITSUBA 10 10
INTELLINET 22 8 10 6 46
G I GROUP 10 3 13
OM INNOVATIONS 5 3 13 8 7 11 3 50
KOCHAR INFOTECH 6 4 12 3 26 2 53
TEAM LEASE 16 8 2 17 43
UPLUS TECHNOLOGY 16 2 18
GESCO 4 8 4 16
U CAL FUEL SYSTEMS 2 2
MAGNA AUTOMOTIVE 2 2
AKAR (AL Ansari Group), Dubai 1 1
TOTAL 133 52 49 83 21 49 38 426

 

=> PLACED STUDENTS LIST


2012-16 BATCH PLACED DETAILS

 

Name of the company Civil Mech Auto EEE ECE CSE MBA TOTAL
CTS 1 1
SR(I) TECH GROUP 4 4
CARBON SOLUTIONS 4 4
ADVANCED AUTO ACCESSORIES CORP 1 1 1 3
SUTHERLAND 3 1 11 1 16
SUTHERLAND(NV) 1 4 2 7
AXIS GLOBAL AUTOMATION 3 5 6 14
RAMSAYS COMPANY 25 10 35
SKYWARE SOLUTIONS PVT LTD 10 10
STIGMATA 10 10
TRIOS TECHNOLOGIES 6 6
UNIQUE TECHNOLOGIES 1 6 11 8 26
NFBC 25 25
SOFTLOGIC 13 13
HEXWARE 3 5 13 12 33
HGS (HINDUJA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS) 2 3 3 9 12 29
LEEYO 1 1
ADROITEC ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS PVT LTD 1 1
TOTAL 3 40 17 15 57 75 31 238

 

=> PLACED STUDENTS LIST

Training Activity – Facilities
  • Create awareness about career planning and mapping among the candidates.
  • Equip the student with rare skills.
  • Organize Training Programmes to train the students in the areas of Technical, Aptitude, Logical Reasoning and Verbal reasoning through the reputed external training organizations and in-house trainers.
  • Train the students to perform well in the professional interviews as per the expectations of the corporate world.
  • Train the students on group discussion and interview techniques.
  • Evaluating student by Conducting Mock tests and Mock interviews.
Contact Information
G.V.Manojkumar
Training & Placement Officer
Stay in Touch